Back

Purpose

HoldTheThrone (“HoldTheThrone,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy, we take data protection and privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how HoldTheThrone collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide when you visit the Websites operated by HoldTheThrone (listed below), and when you use our Service(s). It also describes your choices regarding use, access, withdrawal of consent (as per the terms hereof) and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our Service(s) shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged HoldTheThrone. The capitalized terms used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Service at (“Terms”).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive personal data or information of a person is as defined under applicable privacy laws. Please note that usage of the terms personal information/ personally identifiable information/ personal data, in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive personal data or information, wherever appropriate and/or mandated under applicable privacy laws.

HoldTheThrone Website and Mobile Apps

  • Website:
    • holdthethrone.com
    • My.holdthethrone.com
    • shop.holdthethrone.com

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it governs how you use HoldTheThrone or its affiliate products. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use HoldTheThrone.

Notice to End Users

In some cases an administrator may create an account in HoldTheThrone on the behalf of a “End-User” and may provide his/her information, including Personal Information. In such cases the administrator who may be your Employer or a HoldTheThrone Authorised Training partner (ATP) is our “Customer.” We collect Information under the direction of our customers and have no direct relationship with the End-User whose personal data we process.

A End-user’s use of the HoldTheThrone platform may be subject to the Customer’s policies, if any.

Our Customer must have the authority to act on behalf of the End-User and to consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are an End-user using our platform, please direct your privacy inquiries to your administrator. HoldTheThrone is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy statement.

HoldTheThrone does not send personalized advertisement or Marketing communication to end users.

International Transfer

Personal data collected by HoldTheThrone may be stored and processed in your region, and in any other country where HoldTheThrone or its affiliates, data sub-processors operate facilities. To facilitate HoldTheThrone global operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which the Company has operations. A list of the HoldTheThrone’s global offices is available here. This Privacy Statement shall apply even if HoldTheThrone transfers Data to other countries.

Currently, HoldTheThrone and its data sub processors have data centers in United States, India and Japan.

The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating in countries listed above, such staff may be engaged in, among other things, product development and customer and technical support. The data protection and other laws of these countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By submitting your data and/or using Our Services, You consent to the transfer, storing, and processing of Your data in these countries.

Note to our customers in Europe: We transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. When we do, we use contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data. By submitting your data and/or using Our Services, You consent to the transfer, storing, and processing of your data in these countries.

Use of your Personal Information and Other Data

HoldTheThrone uses this Privacy Policy to govern the use of personal information you provide to us. We use your personal information solely to provide our services to you. We also use your Personal Identifiable Information (PII) together with other Personally Non-Identifiable Information (non – PII) to help us better understand our users and to improve the content and functionality of our site.

Personal Identifiable Information

We may collect the following personal information from you in the following situations

  • When you visit our website or mobile apps and voluntarily provide the following information via one of our contact forms, via a chat or phone session, or as part of a purchase of one of our courses or register on our site:
    • Contact Information,such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, IP
    • Information about your business, such as company name, company size, business type
    • Your HoldTheThrone account details which may include billing information, credit/debit card details, if provided and the account password.
  • Note : All payment transactions are processed through secure payment gateway providers. We do not store any card information (other than the last 4 digits of your card) in our servers.When you use our Learning Management System (*.lms.HoldTheThrone.com), mobile applications, our support system or respond to our surveys:
    • Contact Information, such as name, email address, mailing address, IP address, geographic location, or phone number;
    • Unique Identifiers, such as username,or password;
    • Name and e-mail address when you provide feedback from the Service(s)
  • When you use our community website or blogs
    • Please refer to our section on Public Forums

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-Personal Identifiable Data:

We capture some Non Identifiable data in our logs. The data in the logs includes

  • Device type
  • browser type
  • language preference,
  • time zone,
  • screen size
  • referring / exit pages

Use

We may use the personal information collected from within the Websites, chatbox, mobile, email or when you use the Service(s) to:

  • Provide you with the Service(s).
  • Send you communication from the Service(s)
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine or suggest suitable products.
  • Send you requested product or service information.
  • Respond to customer service requests.
  • Administer your account.
  • Send you promotional and marketing communications.
  • Facilitate your transactions with other users when you use our Service(s).
  • Perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics at an aggregate level in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.
  • We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to the HoldTheThrone services including information regarding content, courseware, products, inquiries, and services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat) and by agreeing to this Privacy Policy you give us explicit permission to do so. Irrespective of the fact if also you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you still authorize us to give you a call for the above mentioned purposes.

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

Share

If your subscription was provided by your employer or a HoldTheThrone Authorised training partner, we will share information, including personal information with them.

We may transfer personal information to our Group Companies and sub-contractors that help us provide our Service(s). Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our data-processors. We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us.

In the event HoldTheThrone goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and via a prominent notice on our Websites of any such change in ownership or control. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Data from Third Parties

We also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

  • Data brokers from which we purchase demographic data to supplement the data we collect.
  • Social networks when you grant permission to make your data public on these networks including, permission to access your data on one or more of these networks.
  • Enterprise customer where you are an employee availing our services
  • Existing or past learners who participate in our referral program
  • Service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain products to your location.
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and
  • Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain.

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources like postal mail, telephone or fax. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Site in order to improve the products and services we provide.

Rights to access, correction and deletion of Personal Information

You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Information. You can request access your Personal Information and confirm that it remains correct and up-to-date and also request that we delete your Personal Information. Please also note that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, which may include if we need to retain your Personal Information to comply with any legal and regulatory purposes or obligation under applicable laws.

Right to access: We acknowledge that you have the right to access your Personal Information at any time. Upon such request to access, we will provide you with reasonable access to your Personal Information we collect about you.

However, there may be limits to the amount of information we can practically provide any form of access. For example, we may limit an individual’s access to Personal Information where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy or where doing so would violate others’ rights under the applicable laws.

Right to correction: We acknowledge that you have the right to either edit,correct/amend or update any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information along with the supporting documentation. We provide access to either edit, correct/amend or update your Personal Information at any time by logging into your account. Even after your edit, correct/amend or update to your Personal Information, we may maintain and store older versions of such personal information within our databases, access logs and other records in order to comply with other routine data audits and for legitimate business or any other legal or regulatory purposes or obligations under the applicable laws.

Right to deletion: We acknowledge that you have the right to delete your Personal Information,unless we have to retain that Personal iInformation for legitimate business or legal purposes or obligations.We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects Personal Information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete your personal information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies of information from our active servers or backup systems, which may or may not contain your Personal Information.

Even after your account is either deleted/ terminated, we retain your Personal Information or any data in relation thereof, for any your Personal Information or any data in relation thereof, for as long as we have any legitimate purposes in accordance with the applicable laws.including to assist with legal and regulatory purposes and obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain and disclose such Personal iInformation or any data in relation thereof, pursuant to this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the applicable laws.

Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent granted for processing of your Personal Information by issuing a written request to the Grievance officer.

You will have the opportunity to edit correct, amend, update or delete your Personal Information or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • If you have independently signed up with HoldTheThrone. You may access, update or export your Personal Information included in your online HoldTheThrone account at any time by logging into your account and going to your profile or by reaching out to us.
  • If you are using an enterprise-provided account (HoldTheThrone Authorised Training Partner or your Employer) Please review the section Notice to End Users.

Data Subject’s Rights To Complain

Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and United Kingdom (“UK”)

If you are located in the EEA or UK, you have the right to request access to your data in a portable format and to request the rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, or objection to processing of your personal data. You may use the Contacting HoldTheThrone to submit your request. Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority in your jurisdiction, if you have concerns about HoldTheThrone’s collection and use of your personal information that HoldTheThrone cannot solve to your satisfaction.

Personal data is also processed outside of the UK, Switzerland, and the EEA by HoldTheThrone, or our service providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide support services as described in the privacy policy “Use” and “Share” section. We use Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission to facilitate transfers of personal data from the EEA to third countries and have entered into data processing agreements with our service providers or third parties to restrict and regulate their processing of your data. By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing by HoldTheThrone and its sub-processors.

Users in Singapore

If you are a Singapore resident and you have a complaint, you may refer it to the office of the PDPC, as PDPC serves as Singapore’s main authority in matters relating to personal data protection and represents the Singapore Government internationally on data protection related issues. You may complain through PDPC | Report a Personal Data Protection Concern for breaches related to collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal data.

Users in California

If you believe a business has violated the CCPA, you may file a consumer complaint with the Office of the Attorney General. If you choose to file a complaint with the Office of the Attorney General, explain exactly how the business violated the CCPA, and describe when and how the violation occurred. Only the Attorney General can file an action against businesses and using consumer complaints and other information, the Attorney General may identify patterns of misconduct that may lead to investigations and actions on behalf of the collective legal interests of the people of California. Please note that the Attorney General does not represent individual California consumers hence cannot represent you or give you legal advice on how to resolve your individual complaint.

Users Other than US / EU & UK

In order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

HoldTheThrone and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, (listed here) use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

The types of cookies used by HoldTheThrone includes

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Site and Service(s). These class of cookies helps in keeping a user logged in to the Service(s) and remember relevant information when they return to the Service(s).
  • Insight Cookies: These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service(s), which in turn helps us in improving your user experience.
  • Marketing Cookies: These are used for providing you with customized and interest-based ads based on your browsing behavior and other similar activities on our Websites.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Advertisement

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Analytics & Web-beacons

HoldTheThrone uses third party software for analytics. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to our analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use our platform, and to compile statistical reports on user activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you. Aggregated information and analysis may be made public where desired by HoldTheThrone.

We and our third party advertising partners use technologies such as web beacons in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Do Not Track.

Currently, various browsers — including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. HoldTheThrone does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. HoldTheThrone takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by HoldTheThrone. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

Public Forums

Our Websites offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, reach out to us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why.

HoldTheThrone may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or community threads on the Company’s Web sites. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. HoldTheThrone is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines.

Single Sign-On & Other social Media Features

Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

You can log in to our Websites using sign-in services by LinkedIn. The services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address.

Communications from the Websites

We may use your email address to send our newsletters and/or marketing communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can opt out by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us at unsubscribe@HoldTheThrone.com

We will send you announcements related to the Service(s) on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services) is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of communications which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may delete your Account.

Information Security

Our Websites and Service(s) have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you provide us with sensitive information (such as credit card information or login credentials), we will encrypt that information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites or via the Service(s) and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • All payment transactions are processed through secure gateway providers and are not stored or processed on our servers

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Websites which may contain personal information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the customer’s consent to post their name along with their testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed, please reach out to us

For TOGAF 9.1 course:

We agree to keep confidential any and all information that comes into its possession regarding the Program’s examinations. If HoldTheThrone is found to have disclosed the content of any of the Open Group’s examination scenarios, questions, or answers to any third party other than in the normal course of HoldTheThrone attendees sitting the examinations, the Agreement and all Schedules attached to it will be immediately terminated and the Open Group shall remove all of the HoldTheThrone’s ATCs and Affiliates from the Accreditation Register.

Children’s Personal Information

HoldTheThrone does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Service(s). We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service(s) or Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us through our Websites or Service(s), please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information and terminate the child’s account from our databases.

Amendments

HoldTheThrone has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of this Websites or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy. You can choose to discontinue use of the Websites or Service(s), if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, or any modified version of this Policy.

Contacting HoldTheThrone

If you have a complaint regarding data privacy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details provided below, who is responsible for redressing your grievances:

  • Whatsapp
×